Privacy and Cookie Policy and Data Protection

Key information

This website privacy policy describes how Timeless Allure protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 6/Jan/19

If you have any questions about this policy, please email enquiries@timelessallure.co.uk or write to us at:

Lawrence House, The Street
Hatfield Peverel, Essex CM3 2DN
United Kingdom

Introduction

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter information on our site, or visit for consultation 

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.

  • To comply with insurance requirements.

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To customise the website for you.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

  • To send you promotional emails and/or mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

We agree to the following regarding your data

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Your rights regarding data on you

You have the following rights with regards to personal information we may hold about you. We will comply with any requests in relation to these as promptly as possible.:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of their personal data

  • the right to access personal data and supplementary information

  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

  • the right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances

  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances

  • the right to data portability, which allows the data subject to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services

  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances

  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)

  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We don't honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because:

We use Squarespace to host the Website and, to the best of our knowledge, Squarespace does not currently support recognition of Do Not Track protocol. Squarespace has released that it collects and uses aggregated, non-individualized, information collected from users of Squarespace websites to analyze trends, administer websites, track users movements around websites, and gather demographic information about their userbase. While the Company does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising, Website users should be aware of Squarespaces potential tracking when they use the Website

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Associated websites and suppliers

We use the following trusted companies to help us provide services. They may gather relevant data to assist in the provision of services.

Squarespace

This is the supplier hosting our website. Analytic cookies will not be used unless you accept our cookie banner, Cookies essential to navigating, using key features, and those which protect you will always be used.

Acuity

This is our booking system,and collects booking and payment information on you.

Stripe

This is the payment processor used when you pay for treatments through Acuity.

iZettle

This is the payment processor used when you make purchases in the salon.

Google

We use Google Analytics to track page visits and searches on this site.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Facebook

We use Facebook Pixel to track page visits and searches on this site. This information may be shared with Facebook and associated with your Facebook identity if you have one. This includes:

  • Http Headers
    Pixel-specific Data
     – Includes Pixel ID and the Facebook Cookie.
    Button Click Data – Includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.
    Optional Values – we do not collect any optional values
    Form Field Names – Includes website field names like ‘email’, ‘address’, ‘quantity’ for when you purchase a product or service. We don't capture field values. Most importantly, any text you send us via inquiry or booking forms is not captured or shared.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

Unsubscribing

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to Timeless Allure.

  • Use the unsubscribe link in any email.

  • Write to us at the address at the top of this page.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the timelessallure.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.